Conference Schedule
Note: This schedule is subject to change.
Thursday, April 26, 2018
9:45 a.m.: Registration and Light Breakfast
Lobby and Bedford Room, Student Center
10–10:45 a.m.: Welcome / Opening Remarks
Welcome / Opening Remarks
Jacqueline Shannon, Chair, ECAE Department, Brooklyn College
Video screening: Play & Wonderment in Early Childhood with Early Childhood Panel
Panel Members:
- John D'Amico, Hunter College (CUNY)
- Mary DeBey, Associate Professor, ECAC Department, Brooklyn College
- Jahidah Diaab, Creative Arts Director, ECC at Brooklyn College
- Maryann Moran, Director, ECC at Brooklyn College
- Haroula Ntalla, Early Intervention Specialist, Seleni Institute
- Kim Trapani, ECC, Brooklyn College
Bedford Room
10:45 a.m.–noon: Breakout Session I (choose one)
- The Importance of Therapeutic Play
Haroula Ntalla, Early Intervention Specialist, Seleni Institute
Bedford Room - Observing and Expanding Block Play for Infants and Toddlers
Sarah Longwell-Stevens, Early Childhood Coach, NY Early Childhood Professional Development Institute
Amersfort Room - Move
Herman Jiesamfoek, Associate Professor, Department of Early Childhood Education / Art Education and former dancer
Glenwood Room - Playworlds in Brooklyn, in Collaboration with Swedish Preschool Teachers / Pedagogista
Beth Ferholt, Associate Professor, Department of Early Childhood Education / Art Education
3304B James Hall
Noon–1 p.m.: Lunch Break
Box lunches will be served.
Bedford Room
1:15–2:30 p.m.: Breakout Session II (choose one)
- Drawing on Your Inner Canvas
John Toth, Hunter College (CUNY)
Bedford Room - Young Children Tell and Act Out Stories: Imaginative Play Extended Through a Storytelling Curriculum
Patsy Cooper, Queens College (CUNY)
Amersfort Room - Why Found Materials Belong in Early Childhood Classrooms
Robin Koo, Teaching Beyond the Square
Wendy Gelsanliter, Teaching Beyond the Square
Glenwood Room
2:45–3:45 p.m.: Breakout Session III (choose one)
- Blocks to Boats: How a Building Curriculum Evolved and Merged into All Classroom Areas
Debbie Biegelson, Beginnings Nursery School
Bedford Room - Storytelling with Puppetry, Technology and the Arts
Jahidah Diaab, Creative Arts Director, ECC
Tova Ackerman, Puppetry-in-Practice
Luciano Cohen
Jason Leinward
Amersfort Room - Redefining Pre-Schools: Integrating Reggio Emilia Inspired Inquiry Based Practices to Public Pre-K Programs
Sandy Fajgier, PS 10/K-280: Bishop Ford site
Maciel Martinez, PS 10/K-280: Bishop Ford site
Glenwood Room
3:45–4 p.m.: Break / Light Refreshments
Bedford Room
4–5:30 p.m.: Final Session
-
Free Play as Learning
Meggan Gil, Waldorf School
Bedford Room
Friday, April 27, 2018
9:45 a.m.: Registration and Light Breakfast
Lobby and Bedford Room
10–10:45 a.m.: Keynote Speaker
Dr. Kenneth Barish, author of Pride and Joy and Emotions in Child Psychotherapy
Bedford Room
10:45 a.m.–noon: Breakout Session I (choose one)
- Using the Life Experiences of Children to Create Wonderment in the Classroom
Lynnette Arthur, Packer Collegiate Institute
Amersfort Room - Culturally and Linguistically Responsive, Developmentally-Appropriate Teaching: Images of High Quality Early Learning
Beverly Falk, Ed.D., Professor and Director of the Graduate Programs in Early Childhood Education at The School of Education, The City College of New York (CUNY)
Bedford Room - The Gravity of Joy
Andrew Lerner, Ph.D., ECC psychologist and learning specialist
Glenwood Room
Noon–1 p.m.: Lunch Break
Box lunches will be served.
Bedford Room
1:15–2:30 p.m.: Breakout Session II (choose one)
- Reggio Emilia: Bringing Philosophy and Practice into America’s Public Schools
Lorella Conte-Lamonaca, Scarsdale Public Schools
Bedford Room - A Story Evolves–Documentation of a Long-Term Project in a Preschool Classroom
Eva Kovas, NY Early Childhood Professional Development Institute
Amersfort Room - Embracing Our Authentic Selves to Be Great Storytellers
Victoria Kim and Charles Leon Thompson of Doogaji, creators of dual language children's books
Glenwood Room
3–3:15 p.m.: Closing Remarks
Dean April Bedford, School of Education
Bedford Room
3:15–4 p.m.: Closing Reception and Tour of Early Childhood Center Classrooms
Meet the teachers at the Early Childhood Center
James Hall